(2) The motion must state: (A) Why the matter to be noticed is relevant to the appeal; It is not believed that judges now instruct juries as to propositions of generalized knowledge derived from encyclopedias or other sources, or that they are likely to do so, or, indeed, that it is desirable that they do so. 556(e). California Evidence Code Sec. The fact is in dispute, but the court decides to take notice of it anyway. Note that the author is NOT an attorney and no guarantee or warranty is provided. California Evidence Code Section 452, in turn, provides that it is appropriate to take judicial notice of: (a) The decisional, constitutional, and statutory law of any state of the United States and the resolutions and private acts of the Congress of the United States and of the Legislature of this state. A high degree of indisputability is the essential prerequisite. TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select. Fourth, judicial notice helps to ensure that parties are treated fairly in court.